3 ELR 50023 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] Mainly, it is the peculiar fact situation of St. Clair which narrows its scope. The court early notes10 that the section of the Wilderness Act giving an exemption to mineral extracting activities11 is inapplicable to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area (BWCA), where the mineral claims of this litigation are situated, since the [3 ELR 50024] BWCA was among lands withdrawn from the operation of the United States mining laws in 1873.12 Assuming the correctness of the court's interpretation of that section,13 the controversy then reduces to the applicability of § 1133(d)(2), which section permits only "activity, including prospecting, for the purpose of gathering information about mineral or other resources…." in wilderness areas.