3 ELR 50023 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] 12. Act Feb. 18, 1873, c. 159, 17 Stat. 465, from which the present 30 U.S.C. § 48 is derived. In his memorandum opinion, Judge Neville erroneously stated the date in the text accompanying footnote 2 as 1893, an error which both ELR and West Publishing Company faithfully transcribe. 353 F. Supp. 703, 3 ELR 20198. However, the court correctly stated the date as 1873 in the section of the opinion under the heading "BWCA Specially Treated in Statute," 3 ELR 20202. But see 353 F. Supp. 713, where the sharp-eyed West proofreader has altered the date to 1893 for consistency.
13. The language of § 1133(d)(3) states "… the United States mining laws and all laws pertaining to mineral leasing shall, to the same extent as applicable prior to September 3, 1964, extend to those national forest lands designated by this chapter as 'wilderness areas' …" ELR 41414 (emphasis added).