29 ELR 10764 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] EPA, 886 F.2d 355, 19 ELR 21398 (D.C. Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 849 (1990); Chemical Waste Management, Inc. v. EPA, 976 F.2d 2, 23 ELR 20024 (D.C. Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 113 U.S. 1961 (1993); 58 Fed. Reg. 48092 (Sept. 14, 1993); 55 Fed. Reg. 22520 (June 1, 1990); 55 Fed. Reg. 11798 (Mar. 29, 1990); 51 Fed. Reg. 21648 (June 13, 1986); 45 Fed. Reg. 33084 (May 19, 1980).
13. See John H. Turner, Off to a Good Start: The RCRA Subtitle D Program for Municipal Solid Waste Landfills, 15 TEMP. ENVTL. L. & TECH. J. 1 (1996).
14. Section 4010(c) of Subtitle D, 42 U.S.C. § 6949a(c), ELR STAT. RCRA § 4010(c), commands the EPA to create criteria that "… shall be those necessary to protect human health and the environment and may take into account the practicable capability of such facilities." For a discussion of the "practicable capability" standard, see Sierra Club v. EPA, 992 F.2d 337, 23 ELR 20827 (D.C. Cir. 1993); Turner, supra note 13, at 7 n.24.