24 ELR 10657 -- The Scope of the Bevill Exclusion for Mining Wastes
[…] Wastes from the extraction and beneficiation of ores and minerals remain exempt from Subtitle C requirements, irrespective of their individual generation rates or chemical characteristics. Wastes from the processing of ores and minerals, however, are not exempt from Subtitle C unless they are one of the 20 specific wastes generated by 12 industrial sectors enumerated at 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(7).

LOOKING FOR BRIGHT-LINE DISTINCTIONS

The Bevill Amendment exempts from Subtitle C regulation "solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals." EPA has interpreted the terms "extraction," "beneficiation," and "mineral processing" as describing the sequence of events needed to produce a saleable mineral.