23 ELR 20661 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) (emphasis added). The highlighted language purports to exclude, either wholly or in part, certain wastes from the definition of hazardous substances. Those wastes include certain mining wastes the regulation of which was suspended under the Solid [23 ELR 20663] Waste Disposal Act ("SWDA") in an amendment named for Rep. Bevill. See 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A).2 Under the Bevill Amendment, which was enacted several months before enactment of CERCLA section 101(14), regulation of "solid wastes from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals" was suspended under the SWDA until at least six months after EPA has completed a comprehensive study of the adverse effects of those wastes. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii).

The parties hotly dispute the scope of CERCLA's Bevill Amendment exclusion.