24 ELR 10122 -- RCRA Imminent Hazard Authority: A Powerful Tool for Businesses, Governments, and Citizen Enforcers
[…] 109. 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601(10), 9607(j), ELR STAT. CERCLA §§ 101(10), 107(j).

110. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387, ELR STAT. FWPCA §§ 101-607.

111. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR Stat. RCRA § 1004(27).

112. See United States v. Cardenas, 864 F.2d 1528, 1534 (10th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 491 U.S. 909 (1989).

113. Greenpeace, Inc. v. Waste Technologies Indus., 9 F.3d 1174, 1178, 24 ELR 20103, 20105 (6th Cir. 1993); Palumbo v. Waste Technologies Indus., 989 F.2d 156, 161, 23 ELR 20876, 20878-79 (4th Cir. 1993); see 42 U.S.C. § 6976(b), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7006(b) ("Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement.")

114. The court held that "Congress did not intend for [§ 7002(a)(1)(B)] to authorize citizen suits against persons operating hazardous waste facilities within the limits of valid RCRA permits."