24 ELR 10122 -- RCRA Imminent Hazard Authority: A Powerful Tool for Businesses, Governments, and Citizen Enforcers
[…] 121. Under such circumstances a § 7002(a)(1)(B) lawsuit could not accurately be labeled a mere collateral attack. In contrast, if the pollutant were subject to a permit consistent with the Clean Air Act's revised hazardous air pollutant program, the argument would be stronger that § 7002(a)(1)(B) lawsuits should not lie for risks addressed by the permit. Cf. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661-7661f, ELR STAT. CAA §§ 501-07; but see supra note 112 and accompanying text.

122. 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(f), ELR STAT. CAA § 504(f) (compliance with permit is deemed compliance with Clean Air Act § 501 (which requires a permit) and with "other applicable provisions of this [Clean Air] Act that relate to the permittee if -- (1) the permit includes the applicable requirements of such provisions, or (2) the permitting authority … makes a determination … that such other provisions … are not applicable.…" (emphasis added)). Clearly, when Congress so desired, it knew how to provide that a permitting process would preclude other causes of action directed at the permitted conduct. Cf. Gwaltney of Smithfield Ltd. v.