24 ELR 10122 -- RCRA Imminent Hazard Authority: A Powerful Tool for Businesses, Governments, and Citizen Enforcers
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. RCRA § 1004(27) (emphasis added). The phrase "including … contained gaseous material.…" does not necessarily limit the definition. See, e.g., American Sur. Co. v. Marotta, 287 U.S. 513, 517 (1933) ("In definitive provisions of statutes and other writings, 'include' is frequently, if not generally, used as a word of extension or enlargement rather than as one of limitation or enumeration.").

52. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. RCRA § 1004(27).

53. RCRA defines hazardous waste as:

[A] solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may--

(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or

(B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported or disposed of, or otherwise managed.

Id. § 6903(5), ELR STAT. RCRA § 1004(5) (emphasis added). In other words, "hazardous waste" is "solid waste" that is potentially dangerous.

54. Thus, when a district court (in United States v.