22 ELR 10717 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] 85. CAA §§ 171-193, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7501-7515, ELR STAT. CAA 074-097.
86. CAA § 171(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7501(3), ELR STAT. CAA 074. This subsection defines LAER as:
(A) the most stringent emission limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable, or
(B) the most stringent emission limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of source, whichever is more stringent.
In no event shall the application of this term permit a proposed new or modified source to emit any pollutant in excess of the amount allowable under applicable new source standards of performance.
87. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3), ELR STAT. CAA 032.
88. Id.
89. EPA must review and revise HAP emission standards at least every eight years to account for factors such as technology advances. CAA § 112(d)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(6), ELR STAT. CAA 032.
90. S. REP. NO. 228, supra note 37, at 520.