21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 33065, 33090-91 (May 19, 1980). As the Agency added in a later rulemaking, "Unless the wastes are extremely valuable (as in legitimate precious metals reclamation), there is no incentive to avoid leaks and spills." 50 Fed. Reg. 614, 617 (Jan. 4, 1985).

12. 48 Fed. Reg. at 14473-74 (Apr. 4, 1983).

13. Id.

14. RCRA § 1003, 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

15. 48 Fed. Reg. at 14473 (Apr. 4, 1983).

16. J. STENSVAAG, supra note 9, § 2.3, at 2-8.

17. RCRA § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

18. RCRA provides: "The objectives of [the Act] are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources…." RCRA § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

19. 50 Fed. Reg. at 618 (May 19, 1985).

20. RCRA § 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

21. Id. (emphasis added).