21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] 33. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1)(1989). As mentioned previously, supra note 21, with regard to garbage; refuse; and sludges from waste treatment plants, water supply treatment plants, or air pollution control facilities, the regulatory definition of solid waste seems to be narrower than the statutory definition. Whereas the statutory definition seems to specify that such materials are always solid waste, RCRA § 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. RCRA 005, the regulatory definition defines those materials as solid waste only if they are discarded as described in the regulation. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1) (1989).

34. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2) (1989).

35. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2)(i) (1989). A material is abandoned if it is "disposed of; … [b]urned or incinerated; or … [a]ccumulated, stored or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned or incinerated." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b) (1989).

36. A spent material is "any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing." 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(1) (1989).