21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 614, 617 (Jan. 4, 1985).

12. 48 Fed. Reg. at 14473-74 (Apr. 4, 1983).

13. Id.

14. RCRA § 1003, 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

15. 48 Fed. Reg. at 14473 (Apr. 4, 1983).

16. J. STENSVAAG, supra note 9, § 2.3, at 2-8.

17. RCRA § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

18. RCRA provides: "The objectives of [the Act] are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources…." RCRA § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

19. 50 Fed. Reg. at 618 (May 19, 1985).

20. RCRA § 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

21. Id. (emphasis added). The term does not, however, "include solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under Section 1392 of title 33, or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 923)." Id.