21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Id.

84. 53 Fed. Reg. at 521 (Jan. 8, 1988).

85. Id. In the preamble to the proposed amendments, EPA stressed that the AMC court did not equate discarding with final disposition in a RCRA disposal unit. 53 Fed. Reg. at 523. EPA read the court's definition of "discarded" expansively by focusing on the court's characterization of "discarded" to mean disposed, and by interpreting the RCRA term "disposal" as broadly as is authorized by the statutory definition. Id.

86. 906 F.2d 729, 20 ELR 21091 (D.C. Cir. 1990).

87. Id. at 732, 20 ELR at 21093.

88. RCRA § 3004(d), (e), (g), (m), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(d), (e), (g), (m), ELR STAT. RCRA 013.

89. RCRA 3004(m), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m), ELR STAT. RCRA 014.

90. Section 3004(m)(1) of RCRA requires the Administrator to "promulgate regulations specifying those levels or methods of treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized." 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m)(1), ELR STAT. RCRA 014.

91. 53 Fed. Reg. 31138 (Aug. 17, 1988).

92. 906 F.2d at 734, 20 ELR at 21095.

93. Id.

94. Id. at 732, 20 ELR 21092.

95. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2) (1989) provides that materials derived from treatment of a listed hazardous waste are hazardous waste.