21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] 34. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2) (1989).

35. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2)(i) (1989). A material is abandoned if it is "disposed of; … [b]urned or incinerated; or … [a]ccumulated, stored or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned or incinerated." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b) (1989).

36. A spent material is "any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing." 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(1) (1989).

37. A by-product is "a material that is not one of the primary products of a production process and is not solely or separately produced by the production process." 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(3) (1989). Hazardous by-products are by-products that exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste or are listed by EPA as hazardous waste. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2 (Table 1) (1989).