21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] 6. Id.

7. RCRA § 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. RCRA 004.

8. On the one hand, the objectives of the Act include:

prohibiting future open dumping on the land and requiring the conversion of open dumps to facilities which do not pose a danger to the environment or to health; … regulating the treatment, storage, transportation and disposal of hazardous waste which have adverse effects on health and the environment; … [and] providing for the promulgation of guidelines for solid waste collection, transport, separation, recovery and disposal practices and systems.

RCRA § 1003, 42 U.S.C. § 6902, ELR STAT. RCRA 004. At the same time, though, the objectives of the Act also include "promoting the demonstration, construction and application of resource recovery and resource conservation systems … and … establishing a cooperative effort among the Federal, State and local governments and private enterprise in order to recover valuable materials and energy from solid waste." Id.

9. J. STENSVAAG, HAZARDOUS WASTE LAW AND PRACTICE, § 2.4 (rev. ed. 1989).

10. At least 11 bills were introduced to amend or reauthorize RCRA in the first three weeks of the first session of the 102d Congress. 21 ELR 10150.

11. 48 Fed. Reg. 14472, 14474 (Apr. 4, 1983).