21 ELR 10357 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] There is one more twist to the 1985 regulatory definition of solid waste. In certain situations, materials that would not otherwise be solid waste under the 1985 regulatory definition of solid waste can be solid waste and hazardous waste for purposes of Subtitle C of RCRA. A section added as part of the 1985 rulemaking, 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(2), provides:

This part identifies only some of the materials which are solid waste and hazardous waste under Sections 3007, 3013 and 7003 of RCRA. A material which is not defined as a solid waste in this part, or is not a hazardous waste identified or listed in this part, is still a solid waste and a hazardous waste for purposes of these sections if:

(i) in the case of Sections 3007 and 3013, EPA has reason to believe that the material may be a solid waste within the meaning of Section 1004(27) of RCRA and a hazardous waste within the meaning of Section 1004(5) of RCRA; or

(ii) in the case of Section 7003, the statutory elements are established.

40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(2) (1989).

Section 3007 of RCRA authorizes EPA to obtain information on solid waste generated, stored, treated, transported, or disposed of by a person and to inspect places where such waste is generated, stored, treated, transported, or disposed.