21 ELR 10033 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] At a minimum, however, EPA is certainly claiming authority to regulate contaminated soil or groundwater on some theory.
125. 869 F.2d 1526, 19 ELR 20641 (D.C. Cir. 1989).
126. In the 1984 Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments, Congress banned the disposal of certain hazardous wastes in land disposal facilities unless EPA made certain findings. See RCRA § 3004(d)-(e), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(d)-(e), ELR STAT. RCRA 013.
127. 869 F.2d at 1538 n.14, 19 ELR at 20647 n.14.
128. Id. at 1539, 19 ELR at 20648.
129. RCRA § 3004(e) establishes a ban on land disposal for certain solvents and dioxin containing wastes. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(e), ELR STAT. RCRA 013. RCRA § 3004(e)(3) provides that for a limited period the ban will not apply "to any disposal of contaminated soil or debris resulting from a response action taken under section 9604 or 9606 of this title or a corrective action required under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 6924(e)(3), ELR STAT. RCRA 013.