21 ELR 10033 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Exclusions From the Derived-From Rule
The normal process for excluding derived-from wastes from classification as hazardous wastes is through the delisting procedure.95 In the delisting process, facilities petition to have specific wastes at their sites reclassified as nonhazardous. In addition to this case-by-case approach, however, EPA has adopted two generic exclusions for wastes derived from hazardous wastes. The rule itself also excludes "precipitation run-off" from application of the derived-from rule.
Lime Stabilized Waste Pickle Liquor Sludge From the Iron and Steel Industry. Section 261.3(c)(ii)(A) excludes "waste pickle liquor sludge generated by lime stabilization of spent pickle liquor from the iron and steel industry (SIC Codes 331 and 332)."96 Since spent pickle liquor is a listed waste, sludge generated by treatment of the spent pickle liquor would be hazardous under the derived-from rule. The exemption operates to eliminate this automatic classification of the sludge as hazardous.
The exemption is narrow.