21 ELR 10033 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] In 1980, EPA claimed that the derived-from rule was [21 ELR 10039] "the best regulatory approach we can devise at this time."79 The rule has apparently stood the test of time, since it continues, essentially unmodified, since first promulgated.
The derived-from rule is found at 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(i). Section 261.3(c) provides:
Unless and until it meets the criteria of paragraph (d):
(2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph f(c)(2)((ii) of this section, any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate (but not including precipitation run-off) is a hazardous waste.
In most cases, application of the derived-from rule is simple. Obvious wastes such as sludges or ash generated by the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste will be classified as hazardous.80
AS with the mixture rule, there are a number of complications to this simple rule.
Applicability to Unlisted Wastes
By the terms of § 261.3(c)(2)(i), any solid waste derived from treatment of a hazardous waste is itself a hazardous waste.