21 ELR 10033 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 11862 (1990) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 261.24).
7. See 55 Fed. Reg. 11798 (1990); see also RCRA § 3001(g)-(h), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(g)-(h), ELR STAT. RCRA 011.
8. In the past, a generator was not required to test its listed waste to determine if it is hazardous; if listed, the generator could simply declare the waste as hazardous. Pursuant to the new RCRA land ban rules, a generator will be required to determine whether the listed waste also exhibits a hazard characteristic to determine necessary treatment for land disposal. See 55 Fed. Reg. 22530 (1990).
9. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.31.
10. See id. at § 261.32.
11. See id. at § 261.33. This section is described as containing wastes from "discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification species, container residues and spill residues thereof."
12. Id. at § 261.11(a)(1)-(3).
13. Id. at § 261.11(a)(2). The list of toxic constituents is found in Appendix VIII of Part 261.
14. Id. at § 261.11(a)(2).
15. Id. at § 261.3(c)(1).
16. Id. at § 261.3(d)(1).