21 ELR 10033 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] As can be seem from the recent decisions and EPA's indigenous rule, determining whether a material is classified as a solid waste can be difficult.117
More directly, portions of the derived-from rule address the status of materials produced from the treatment of hazardous wastes. A parenthetical to § 261.3(c)(2) states: "(However, materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous waste under this provision [the derived- [21 ELR 10042] from rule] unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal.)"118 Thus, materials that are reclaimed from hazardous waste, such as solvents regenerated from spent solvents or metals reclaimed from spent acid, would not be hazardous wastes.
The regulation does, however, close one potentially significant loophole in the regulation of hazardous waste.