19 ELR 10338 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] We have received assurances from Alyeska and the other commercial interests involved in the pipeline that they are convinced the trans-Alaska route can be so constructed as to be environmentally safe. The strict liability clauses in section 207 put the burden on them to prove that their assurances are completely valid. With these clauses, enlightened self-interest will make certain they do the best possible job to prevent environmental damage.

20. TAPAA § 204(a)(1), (b), (c)(1), 43 U.S.C.A. § 1653(a)(1), (b), (c)(1). Included are "cleanup costs" and "damages without regard to ownership of any affected lands, structures, fish, wildlife, or biotic or other natural resource relied upon … for subsistence or economic purposes."

21. Exxon is a TAPS ROW holder.