19 ELR 10338 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] See 43 U.S.C.A. § 1653(c). The TAP Liability Fund was established by TAPAA § 204(c). Any person or entity, public or private, can recover for all damages, including cleanup costs, resulting from the discharge of Alaska North Slope crude from a tanker. The Fund was funded by a $ 0.05 per barrel levy on oil transported through the pipeline until it reached $ 100 million. It has never had to pay a claim and currently has assets over $ 240 million.

72. FWPCA § 311(c)(1), 33 U.S.C.A. § 1321(c)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA 040. The President is authorized to act "whenever any oil … is discharged, or there is a substantial threat of such discharge, into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, … or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States …." The Exxon Valdez released its cargo of oil into Prince William Sound.