15 ELR 10039 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] H.R. REP. No. 218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 76 (1977).
7. Dunlap, The Legislative History of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1975, 21 ROCKY MTN. MIN. L. INST. 11 (1975).
8. H.R. REP. No. 218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 72 (1977).
9. Id. at 98-100, 102.
10. 30 U.S.C. §§ 801-960.
11. For a more comprehensive review of the legislative history of SMCRA, see Dunlap, supra note 7, at 21.
12. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1211(c)(2), 1251(b), ELR STAT. 42403, 42410.
13. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. §§ 1267, 1271(a)(1), ELR STAT. 42419, 42421.
14. 30 U.S.C. § 1254, ELR STAT. 42411.
15. 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a), ELR STAT. 42410. Specifically, the Act requires the states to demonstrate that they have met seven conditions: (1) promulgation of a state law which provides for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of the Act; (2) promulgation of a state law which provides sanctions for violations of state laws, regulations, or conditions of permits concerning surface coal mining and reclamation operations, which meet the minimum requirements of the Act; (3) establishment of a state regulatory authority with sufficient administrative and technical personnel and sufficient funding to enable the state to regulate surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of this Act; (4) promulgation of a state law which provides for the effective implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of a permit system, meeting the requirements of the Act for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations for coal on lands within the state; (5) establishment of a process for designating lands unsuitable for surface coal mining, though the designation of federal lands unsuitable for mining is to be performed exclusively by the Secretary after consultation with the state; (6) establishment, for the purposes of avoiding duplication, of a process for coordinating the review and issuance of permits for surface coal mining and reclamation operations with any other federal or state permit process applicable to the proposed operations; and (7) promulgation of rules and regulations consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to the Act.