14 ELR 10407 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] Christensbury Garment Co. v. EEOC, 424 U.S. 412, 421-22 (1978); Commissioners Court of Medina County v. U.S., 683 F.2d 435 (D.C. Cir. 1982).
83. Consolidated Edison Co. v. Realty Investments Associates, 524 F. Supp. at 152, 12 ELR at 20209. Compare Delaware Citizens for Clean Air, Inc. v. Stauffer Chemical Co., 62 F.R.D. 353, 4 ELR 20551, aff'd without opinion, 510 F.2d 969 (3d Cir. 1975).
84. See Part I of this series, 13 ELR 10314-15.
85. Puerto Rico v. SS Zoe Colocotroni, 602 F.2d 12 (1st Cir. 1979).
86. Clean Water Act § 402(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b), ELR STAT. 42141.
87. See, e.g., Clean Water Act § 106(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1256(a), ELR STAT. 42111, provides multi-million dollar authorizations "for grants to States … to assist them in administering programs for the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution, including enforcement directly or through appropriate state law enforcement officers or agencies." If the state is seeking to recover attorneys fees from the federal government, such an award may amount to double dipping in light of the grant provisions. Of course, if the award is sought from another party, such an award would make the grant go farther.