14 ELR 10202 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] 6. 42 U.S.C. § 6927, ELR STAT. 41910.

7. Solid Waste Disposal Act Amendments of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-482, § 12(a)(3), 94 Stat. 2339 (1980). Arguably the "has handled" language in § 3007 extends it to inactive sites from which the wastes have been released. The counter argument could be made that, since the RCRA disposal regulations have been promulgated (40 C.F.R. pts. 264-265, ELR REG. 47345) and the site is outside the scope of RCRA enforcement, an investigation would not serve § 3007's purposes of assisting development of regulations and enforcing the Act. Section 3007 might be used in support of § 7003 (42 U.S.C. § 6973, ELR STAT. 41922) imminent hazard action at such a site. Indeed, § 7003 authorizes EPA to issue "such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and the environment," including, according to EPA, monitoring orders.