12 ELR 20819 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] Further, the improper "disposal" of solid or hazardous wastes as prohibited by this statute is defined as:

[T]he discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters. (emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). A "disposal" clearly requires no active human conduct.

The "Objectives" of RCRA also indicate the applicability of § 6973 to existing waste disposal sites without regard to the date of creation of such site. 42 U.S.C. § 6902 states:

The objectives of this chapter are to promote the protection [12 ELR 20822] of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources by —

* * *

(3) Prohibiting future open dumping on the land and requiring the conversion of existing open dumps to facilities which do not pose a danger to the environment or to health;

(4) regulating the treatment, storage, transportation, and disposal of hazardous wastes which have adverse effects on health and the environment. (emphasis added).