12 ELR 20819 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] Moreover, § 6973 did not become effective until October 21, 1976.

The determination that § 6973 is applicable to present conditions resulting from antecedent acts is supported by an examination of the language of the statute, other sections of RCRA, and the legislative history thereof, each considered seriatim hereafter.

Section 6973 states in pertinent part:

(a) Authority of Administrator. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, upon receipt of evidence that the handling, Storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit . . . . (emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 6973. Clearly this statute does not necessitate the demonstration of active human participation as a prerequisite to its application. Further, the improper "disposal" of solid or hazardous wastes as prohibited by this statute is defined as: