12 ELR 20819 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] Diebold, 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S. Ct. 993, 8 L. Ed. 2d 176 (1962).

This Motion presents the threshold issue of whether plaintiff's action as founded upon the doctrine of federal common law nuisance is precluded pursuant to a failure to aver interstate effects of pollution. The instant complaintdoes not purport directly or indirectly the existence of an endangerment to an environment situated outside the State of Ohio.

It is incumbent upon this Court to initially distinguish between an action founded upon the federal common law doctrine of nuisance and an action founded upon 42 U.S.C. § 6973 which states:

Imminent Hazard

(a) Authority of Administrator. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, upon receipt of evidence that the handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain any person contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal to stop such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal or to take such other action as may be necessary. The Administrator shall provide notice to the affected State of any such suit. The Administrator may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and the environment.

(b) Violations. — Any person who willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the Administrator under subsection (a) of this action may, in an action brought in the appropriate United States district court to enforce such order, be fined not more than $5,000 for each day in which such violation occurs or such failure to comply continues.

42 U.S.C. § 6973, as amended, Pub. L. 96-482, 94 Stat. 2348 (October 21, 1980).

Precedent exists in support of the proposition that § 6973 is solely jurisdiction in nature.