13 ELR 10011 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. at 446, discussed in NRDC v. EPA note 4 supra, at 20837-38.

19. See Brief for Respondent [EPA], Nov. 23, 1981.

20. 46 Fed. Reg. 50502, 50503 (Oct. 13, 1981).

21. 653 F.2d 573 (D.C. Cir. 1981).

22. 5 U.S.C. § 551(5), ELR STAT. 41002. The court reasoned that an "agency could (albeit indirectly) repeal a rule simply by eliminating (or indefinitely postponing) its effective date, thereby accomplishing without rulemaking something for which the statute requires a rulemaking proceeding." NRDC v. EPA, note 4 supra, 12 ELR at 20839; see also id., at 20840 n.23.

23. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), ELR STAT. 41002.

24. 40 C.F.R. § 413.01.

25. NRDC v. EPA, note 4 supra, 12 ELR at 20840.

26. Section 553(b)(3) provides:

Except when notice or hearing is required by statute, this subsection does not apply —

(A) to interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice; or

(B) when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.

27. NRDC v. EPA, note 4 supra, 12 ELR at 20840, quoting Consumer Energy Council of America v. FERC, 673 F.2d 425 (D.C. Cir. 1982).

28. NRDC v. EPA, note 4 supra, 12 ELR at 20841 n.25.

29. Id. at 20840-42.

30. Id. at 20841-42.

31. E.g., NLRB v.