9 ELR 20545 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] Those plants electing to meet the emission standards by burning low sulfur coal were required to submit a 10-year projection of the type of coal to be used and of the availability of such coal. Id. As noted supra, the record shows that all Ohio electric utility companies elected to convert to low sulfur coal to meet the emission limits.

As part of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, Congress enacted § 125, 42 U.S.C. § 7425, which provides that certain executive officers may, in order to ". . . prevent or minimize significant local or regional economic disruption or unemployment . . ., prohibit [certain power plants] from using fuels other than locally or regionally available coal or coal derivatives to comply with implementation plan requirements . . . ." 42 U.S.C. §§ 7425(3)-7425(b)(3).

On February 13, 1978, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v.