9 ELR 20107 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] Thereafter, by rule, the Administration Commission designates the area of critical state concern and approves the principles for guiding development of the designated area. Section 380.05(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1975). The Administration Commission is statutorily prohibited from designating more than five percent, in the aggregate, of the land within the state (approximately 1.8 million acres) as an area of critical state concern. Section 380.05(17), Florida Statutes (1975).
Section 380.05(5) provides that:
After the adoption of a rule designating an area of critical state concern the local government having jurisdiction may submit to the state land planning agency its existing land development regulations for the area, if any, or shall prepare, adopt and submit new or modified regulations, taking into consideration the principles [for guiding development] set forth in the rule designating the area as well as the factors that it would normally consider.
Subsection (7) of § 380.05 directs the Division of State Planning to provide technical assistance to the local government in the preparation of the proposed land development regulations. If the Division of State Planning determines that the land development regulations submitted by the local government comport with the principles for guiding development, it shall by rule approve the locally promulgated land development regulations. Section 380.05(6). The regulations are not effective until the Division of Stat Planning's rule approving them becomes effective which, under § 120.54 (11), Florida Statutes (1975), is 20 days after it is filed with the Secretary of State.6
If the relevant local government fails to propose land development regulations within six months of adoption of the rule designating the area of critical state concern or, if such regulations have been proposed but the Division of State Planning concludes that they do not comply with the principles for guiding development for the area, within 120 days thereafter the Division of State Planning must recommend land development regulations to the Administration Commission. Section 380.05(8).