9 ELR 20107 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] The benefits of the current version of Chapter 120 were not available at the time of the Barg decision. The deficiency in the legislation here considered is the absence of legislative delineation of priorities among competing areas and resources which require protection in the state interest.
We are told by appellants that the standards in § 380.05(2)(a) and (b) are no less definite than the guidelines of §§ 501.204 and 501.205, Florida Statutes (1975), which were upheld against a similar constitutional attack in Dep't of Legal Affairs v. Rogers, 329 So. 2d 257 (Fla. 1976). The sections in question made unlawful "unfair . . . acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" and provided for the adoption by the cabinet of "rules . . . which prohibit with specificity acts or practices that violate this part. . . ." However, the legislation in question contained the admonition that in construing the Act great weight and consideration should be given to the