9 ELR 20107 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] 500 P.2d 540, at 543 (emphasis in original). The court went on to say that the focus should be on administrative safeguards and administrative standards. Relying upon United States Supreme Court decisions in reaching its result, the court concluded that the Washington constitution requires no different result than that reached under the United States Constitution:
It may be argued that whatever the freedom of the federal courts to ignore the requirement of precise legislative standards for delegated authority, its continued existence is mandated in the state of Washington by CONST. art. 2, § 1 (amendment 7), which provides that "[t]he legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature. . . ." However, there is a similar provision in U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 1: "[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States. . . ." The Supreme Court of the United States has not regarded this provision as prohibitory in upholding the delegations of legislative authority without meaningful standards in the above-mentioned decisions in American Trucking Associations [American Trucking Associations, Inc. v.