8 ELR 20745 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1978 | All rights reserved
[…] The EPA Regional Administrator denied Homestake's request on March 20, 1978, stating that EPA found no basis in fact or law for Homestake's arguments and that Homestake had not presented any new evidence or factors which would support a request for modification.Homestake then filed a petition for review of the Administrator's decision in this court pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b).
EPA has moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction due to untimely filing of the petition for review.1 The applicable time limit is found in 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b), which provides:
Any such application shall be made within ninety days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such ninetieth day.
EPA points out that Homestake's NPDES permit was issued in September of 1976, and the 90-day period has long since expired. EPA also argues that the exception to the time period, for an application based solely upon grounds which arose after the ninetieth day, does not apply.