8 ELR 20280 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1978 | All rights reserved
[…] The District Court dismissed the complaint,3 and we affirm.

The District Court's thorough opinion, with which we are in general agreement, disposes of most of appellant's arguments. We think, however, that a clear understanding of our disposition of this appeal is assisted by reference to the plain language of the relevant statutes. Section 105(d), as amended in 1973, provides that "the Secretary shall require that such projects be selected by the appropriate local officials with the concurrence of the state highway department . . . and . . . in accordance with the planning process required pursuant to Section 134 of this title."4 Section 134 prohibits the Secretary's approval of urban projects "unless he finds that such projects are based on the continuing comprehensive transportation planning process carried on cooperatively by States and local communities in conformance with the objectives stated in this section."5