7 ELR 20578 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] However, the respondent corporation contends that since natural gas is not a natural resource of Wisconsin, its conservation is not subject to WEPA. Section 1.11(2)(e) is not limited in its scope to matters of state resources, but rather specifies that its application is in relation to "available" resources.

The order which is challenged by WED was made pursuant to a proposal for the setting of priorities, based upon the end uses of natural gas, for the curtailment of natural gas service. This falls squarely within the language of § 1.11(2)(e) referring to "any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." The order challenged by WED, although no longer of any effect, was improperly entered for failure to comply with § 1.11(2)(e).

The WED requests that this case be remanded to the PSC with directions that it comply with § 1.11(2)(e).