7 ELR 20363 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiff urges that since the Adirondack Park Agency Act diminishes, if it does not totally negate, the Town of Black Brook's zoning and planning powers, powers expressly granted to the town under the quoted provisions of the Statute of Local Governments, the Agency Act to be valid must have been enacted and reenacted in two successive legislative sessions.
Defendants, on the other hand, counter that the home rule article's grant of powers to local governments is not absolute, but qualified. In pertinent part, § 3 of article IX provides:
(a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:
(3) Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.
The reservation of power is largely repeated in § 11 of the Statute of Local Governments (subd. 4). Defendants' response to Wambat's contention is, in short, that the subject matter of the Agency Act relates to "other than the property, affairs or government of a local government."