7 ELR 20363 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] Parr Co. of Suffolk, 76 Misc. 2d 378, 380-81, mod. on other grounds, 47 A.D.2d 554, supra; New York Temporary State Comm. on the Constitutional Convention, Local Government [1967], p. 80; Note, Home Rule and the New York Constitution, 66 COLUM. L. REV. 1145, 1152; see also, 1 Anderson, New York Zoning Law and Practice [2d ed.], § 3.03, p. 82).
Moreover, in the reservation of powers provision of the Statute of Local Governments itself, there is no qualification analogous to the provision prefacing subdivision (a) of § 3 of article IX, upon which plaintiff's whole contention is founded. Instead, § 11 of the Statute of Local Governments directly states:
The legislature hereby excludes from the scope of the grants of powers to local governments in this statute and reserves to itself the right and power to enact any law described in this section notwithstanding the fact that it repeals, diminishes, impairs or suspends a power granted to one or more local governments in this statute:
4. Any law relating to a matter other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.
Also significant is the term used to describe the powers reserved to the state. The drafters did not invent a new arrangement of words; they imported into the new article the old phrase "property, affairs or government" of a local government.