7 ELR 20117 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] 146 U.S. at 455-56.

The Commission, the state engineer, and the lower court, while acknowledging the existence of this doctrine in North Dakota, interpret it in a narrow sense, limiting its applicability to conveyances of real property. We do not understand the doctrine to be so restricted. The state holds the navigable waters, as well as the lands beneath them, in trust for the public. North Dakota's Constitution, Article XVII, § 210, states:

All flowing streams and natural water courses shall forever remain the property of the state for mining, irrigating and manufacturing purposes.

Section 61-01-01, NDCC, further defines the public waters of this state:

All waters within the limits of the state from the following sources of water supply, namely:

1. Waters on the surface of the earth excluding diffused surface waters but including surface waters whether flowing in well defined channels or flowing through lakes, ponds, or marshes which constitute integral parts of a stream system, or waters in lakes; and

2. Waters under the surface of the earth whether such waters flow in defined subterranean channels or are diffused percolating underground waters; and

3. All residual waters resulting from beneficial use, and all waters artifically drained; and

4. All waters, excluding privately owned waters, in areas determined by the state engineer to be noncontributing drainage areas. A noncontributing drainage area is hereby defined to be any area which does not contribute natural flowing surface water to a natural stream or watercourse at an average frequency oftener than once in three years over the latest thirty year period;

belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use and the right to the use of thesewaters for such use, shall be acquired pursuant to the provisions of chapter 61-04.

Sections 61-04-06 and 61-04-07, NDCC, provide: