7 ELR 20117 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] We hold that the district court did err in dismissing the complaint, we deny a temporary restraining order, and remand the case for further proceedings.

[7 ELR 20118]

The first question is whether an order to dismiss is appealable. In Chas. F. Ellis Agency, Inc. v. Berg, 214 N.W.2d 507, 509 (N.D. 1974), we said:

The right to appeal is purely statutory . . . and an order is appelable only when it comes within the provisions of § 28-27-02, N.D.C.C.

Section 28-27-02, NDCC, defines orders which are reviewable, and states in part:

The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:

3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction, whether such injunction was issued in an action or special proceding or pursuant to the provisions of section 35-22-04, or which sets aside or dismisses a writ of attachment for irregularity. . . .

We note that the order appealed from was entered in accordance with a memorandum decision. In Nord v. Koppang, 131 N.W.2d 617, 618 (N.D. 1964), we stated:

We point out that memorandum decisions of trial courts are not appelable.