7 ELR 20076 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] The General Asembly did not intend so absurd a result. Nor did it intend these provisions to be meaningless. Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1), (2).

We are able to find clear support for DER's orders in two additional sections of the Pennsylvania Solid Waste Management Act. Section 10(a), 35 P.S. § 6010(a), states:

"(a) Each municipality with a population density of three hundred or more inhabitants per square mile shall be responsible for . . . implementing their approved plan . . . ."

This provision is given substance by Section 6(9), 35 P.S. § 6006(9), which states:

"The department (DER) shall have the power and its duty shall be to:

"(9) Issue such permits and orders . . . as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this act . . . ."