6 ELR 20802 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] Further, the court finds that the defendants have abused their discretion under the Wild Horse Act because they have developed the proposed roundup plan without having acquired either reliable or adequate data on such factors as the size and composition of the herd, on which point the evidence was conflicting and confusing at best in light of the testimony offered by the defendants' witnesses.
4(a). Section 1 of the Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act of 1971, 16 U.S.C. § 1331, articulates the findings and policy determinations upon which Congress premised the Act. This section states:
Congress finds and declares that wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people; and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene. It is the policy of Congress that wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.
(b) Section 3(a) of this same Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a), clearly and unequivocally states that "[a]ll management activities shall be at the minimal feasible level . . . ." which the court finds not to have been the case here. (See finding 3, supra).