6 ELR 20111 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] Department of Defense Directive 6050.1, 32 C.F.R. 214.7(a) provides in part:

(a) It is impossible to list categorically all DoD projects or activities that are 'major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.' In making a judgment in a particular case, it will be necessary for the proponent of this action to assess the expected environmental effects the action in conjunction with the intent of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) as implemented by the Council of Environmental Quality (CEQ) . . . (Emphasis supplied)

Section 101(a) of the NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) reads as follows:

Congressional declaration of national environmental policy

'(a) The Congress . . . declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with state and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures . . . in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.' (emphasis supplied).

This spirit of openness and cooperation with state and local governments is reflected in a subsequent paragraph of the defendants' own directive, DoD 6050.1, 32 C.F.R. 214.7, 214.7(d)(21):