6 ELR 20102 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] It follows, then, that the Act did not, under the constitution, require "enactment . . . by the legislature with the approval of the governor at its regular session in one calendar year and the re-enactment and approval of such [6 ELR 20132] statute in the following calendar year" (art. IX[b][1]).
The statement in § 801 of the Act of legislative findings and purposes is informative. The park is found to be, in some aspects, "unique to New York" and of "national and international significance." "Continuing public concern," it is said, "clearly establishes a substantial state interest in the preservation and development of the park area" and obliges the state "to insure that contemporary and projected future pressures on the park resources are provided for within a land use control framework which recognizes not only matters of local concern but also those of regional and state concern."