6 ELR 20102 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] The basic conflict, if there be conflict, is that between the Adirondack Park Act and the provisions of the Statute of Local Governments (L. 1964, ch. 205) granting to the town "the power to adopt, amend and repeal zoning regulations" (§ 10, subd. 6) and "[t]he power to perform comprehensive or other planning work relating to its jurisdiction" (§ 10, subd. 7).
The detendants argue, inter alia, that the enactment of the challenged provisions of the Adirondack Park Act was authorized by the constitutional provisions (art.IX, § 3, subd. [a]) that, except as expressly provided, nothing in the article "shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to: . . . (3) Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government;" defendants asserting, of course, that the reach of the Act far exceeds and transcends the scope of the "local" government matters referred to in subdivision (a) here quoted.