4 ELR 20819 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] A hearing was held in New Bern, North Carolina on October 15, 1973, and 30 days was allowed to depose Mr. Whichard as an aid to the Court in making its determination. Due to a heavy calendar, the Court has not been able to determine this cause until now.

Section 403 of the Rivers and Harbors Act provides in part:

". . . it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same."

In his answer to paragraph 8 of the Complaint, defendant admitted digging and excavating two unnamed channels on his property which are connected to the navigable waters of the United States, to wit, the Pamlico River.