4 ELR 20760 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] The plaintiff is charged by statute with the enforcement of laws relating to coal strip mining in Ohio. The defendant has been engaged in the mining of coal by strip mine methods in the state of Ohio for many years. The parties are in accord that coal strip mining in the state of Ohio is covered by Revised Code Title XV (15) "Conservation of Natural Resources", and by Ohio Revised Code Chap. 1513, "Reclamation of Strip Mine Land," and there is no dispute that the legislature has the necessary authority to act in this area under The Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 36, which provides that, "Laws may be passed . . . . to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing of coal, oil, gas and other minerals"
The defendant, on or about September 6, 1973, mailed to the Division of Reclamation an application for a strip mine license covering fourteen acres of land in the S.E. one-fourth of Section 10, Township 9, Range 3, Franklin Township, Tuscarawas County, Ohio.