4 ELR 20553 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] B. FEDERALLY DEVELOPED CONCEPT.

A number of federal statutes incorporate the precise "feasible and prudent alternative" language of the EAP. The Airport and Airways Development Act, 49 USC 1716(c) (4), provides that no airport development project shall be authorized which adversely affects the environment unless there is no "feasible and prudent alternative" and all possible steps have been taken to minimize adverse affects. Virtually identical provisions appear in the Federal Aid Highway Act, 23 USC 138, and the Department of Transportation Act, 49 USC 1653(f). The Transportation Act prohibiting the use of parkland for highways "unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land," was before the United States Supreme Court in Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 US 402 (1971).