4 ELR 20534 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] IV. Have Public Hearings on the Proposed Highway Been Held Which Comply with the Requirements of 23 U.S.C. § 128 and the Regulations Promulgated thereunder?

Until 1968, federal funding for a highway project bypassing or going through a municipality was conditioned upon certification by the State Highway Department that it had held public hearings, or afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and had considered the economic effect of the highway's location. 23 U.S.C. § 128(a), Pub.L. 85-767, Aug. 27, 1958. The Federal Highway Act of 1968 amended that section to require certification by the State Highway Department that:

". . . it has held public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community." Pub.L. 90-495, § 24, Aug. 23, 1968.

To implement § 128(a), the Secretary of Transportation has issued Policy and Procedure Memorandum (PPM) 20-8, 23 C.F.R. Appendix A (1971).