4 ELR 20534 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] It is admitted that the public notice of the hearing scheduled for May 22, 1968, referred only to one proposal, PennDOT's proposal, for the Eastern Part, while the notice of the location hearing on July 21, 1971, described two corridors (the "northern" and "southern" alignments), both proposed by PennDOT for the Western Part. And it appears that PennDOT's presentations at the hearings were limited to an explanation of only these proposals.

Little guidance can be gained from the language of the statutory public hearing requirements. Under 23 U.S.C. § 128(a), when a state highway department submits its plans for a federal aid highway project to the FHWA, it must certify "that it has held public hearings, . . . and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location [and] its impact on the environment . . . ." It might be argued that this should be interpreted to mean that the department need only present "such a location," i.e., its own plans, for consideration at the hearings.