4 ELR 20259 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] That can only be done by directing the Office of Management and Budget to make release to the Corps of Engineers of the $150,000 funds which it has impounded.
If because of a conformance to or an adoption of the President's position by the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of the Army, the preparation by the Corps of Engineers of the desired EIS would constitute a matter of official or public embarrassment to these officials, the statutes would seem to provide an alternative way for dealing with the situation. Under 33 U.S.C. § 569a, "The Chief of Engineers is authorized to procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants or organizations thereof in connection with civil functions of the Corps of Engineers . . .".