4 ELR 20083 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1974 | All rights reserved
[…] However, Citizens has not demonstrated that this is such a case.

2. The Hearing Issues.

Citizens argues that a new public hearing must be held to consider the location of the freeway segment. We agree.

In March, 1963, a public hearing was held pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 128(a), at which three proposed locations for the freeway segment were discussed. Shortly thereafter, FHWA gave "location approval" for the project. However, at the time of the hearing, section 128(a) required only that the economic effects of a proposed freeway be considered at such hearings. In 1968 and 1970 it was amended, so that it now reads:

"Any State highway department which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project involving the bypassing of, or going through, any city, town, or village, either incorporated or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effect on such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community. . . . Such certification shall be accompanied by a report which, indicates the consideration given to economic social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered."

It is undisputed that the 1963 hearing did not comply with these [4 ELR 20085] requirements. The question thus presented is whether the section 128(a) amendments apply to this project.

The defendants argue that our mandate in Lathan v.