STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These circumstances are when “(i) [t]he
proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the
preparation of an environmental impact statement . . ., or (ii) [t]he nature of
the proposed action is one without precedent.”
Id.
The
Corps’ NEPA implementing procedures, which supplement the CEQ regulations, see
33 C.F.R. § 230.1; 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.6, 1507.3(a), apply the thirty-day public
comment requirement to draft FONSIs and EAs “in the case of feasibility,
continuing authority, or special planning reports and certain
planning/engineering reports.” 33
C.F.R. § 230.11 (2001). These
procedures go on to state that “[f]or all other Corps project actions, a notice
of availability of the FONSI will be sent to concerned agencies,
organizations, and the interested public.”
Id. (emphasis added); see 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6.
“A
party seeking a preliminary injunction must establish irreparable harm and
either (a) a likelihood of success on the merits or (b) sufficiently serious
questions going to the merits and a balance of hardships tipping decidedly in
its favor.”