STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1)
Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to
prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant
impact[;]
(2)
Aid an agency’s compliance with the Act when no environmental impact statement
is necessary[; and]
(3)
Facilitate preparation of a statement when one is necessary.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)
(2001). It “[s]hall include brief
discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . ., of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of
agencies and persons consulted.” 40
C.F.R. § 1508.9(b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(b) (2001) (“Agencies may
prepare an environmental assessment on any action at any time in order to
assist agency planning and decisionmaking.”).
[2] These regulations were
enacted “to tell federal agencies what they must do to comply with the
procedures and achieve the goals of [NEPA].”
40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a).
[3] Corps regulations list
seven “continuing authorities” that enable the agency to initiate federal
involvement in a project.