STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 169. We find no abuse of discretion here.
Plaintiffs
contend that the Corps erred by failing to release its draft EA and FONSI for
public comment prior to their issuance.
As they point out, and the District Court correctly found, Council on
Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) regulations[2]
require agencies to “involve the public” in the NEPA review process by noticing
and holding public hearings, soliciting information from the public, and making
the final EA and FONSI publicly available pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552. See
40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), (e)(1) (2001). Corps regulations require the public comment
period to be completed prior to the EA’s issuance. See 33 C.F.R Pt. 325, App. B ¶ 7(a). The District Court failed, however, fully to
analyze the requirement that in “certain limited circumstances, which
the agency may cover in its procedures . . . the agency shall make [a FONSI]
available for public review . . . for 30 days before [it] makes its final
determination whether to prepare an [EIS] . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2) (emphasis added). These circumstances are when “(i) [t]he
proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the
preparation of an environmental impact statement . . ., or (ii) [t]he nature of
the proposed action is one without precedent.”
Id.
The
Corps’ NEPA implementing procedures, which supplement the CEQ regulations, see
33 C.F.R. § 230.1; 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.6, 1507.3(a), apply the thirty-day public
comment requirement to draft FONSIs and EAs “in the case of feasibility,