UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reg. 57,589 (Nov. 7, 1996), and gave full approval in 2001. See 66 Fed. Reg. 63,180 (Dec. 5, 2001).

                        4.         Review of State Permitting Decisions

            Each Title V operating permit that a state proposes to issue must be submitted to EPA for review, following the close of public commentary on the draft permit. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(a). EPA may object to the issuance of a permit within 45 days of submission if the Administrator determines that the permit is “not in compliance with the applicable requirements of [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1). If the Administrator does not object in writing, “any person” may petition the Administrator to object to the permit. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). The Administrator must issue a timely objection if “the petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of [the CAA], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator’s denial of a petition to object is subject to judicial review through a petition for review filed in the appropriate Court of Appeals. See id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1).

            C.        The Petitioners