32 ELR 20821 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] For example, before a permit is issued, an owner or operator must, using projections of post-change emissions, demonstrate that emissions from the modified source will not violate air quality requirements. In particular, the owner or operator must demonstrate that "emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of" various levels. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3). Moreover, a permit may not be issued unless "there has been an analysis of any air quality impacts projected for the area as a result of growth associated with such facility." 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(6).
The Board concluded that the only way an owner or operator could know whether a permit is required for any particular project is to make a prediction as to whether the emissions will increase.