32 ELR 20109 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] It would not make sense for a plaintiff to request an injunction barring uncontrollable events.

In summary, in view of the narrowness of the first amended complaint in the Lunsford Action, and in view of the policies' definition of "hostile fire," we conclude that the pollution exclusion applies. The district court did not err in so holding.

2. Validity of the Pollution Exclusion

Defendant argues, in the alternative, that the pollution exclusion provisions in the 1995-1996 and 1996-1997 policies are invalid and unenforceable because they do not comply with ORS 742.246(2). That statute provides:

(1) A fire insurer may add, to the provisions required by ORS 742.202, other conditions, provisions, and agreements not in conflict with law or contrary to public policy.

(2) Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters.

Defendant reasons as follows: Plaintiff is a "fire insurer" for purposes of that statute because, under the common policy, Plaintiff provided fire insurance to Defendant. Under Fleming v.