30 ELR 20706 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] See 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(b). The parties stipulated that the air monitoring results showed Orszulak's exposure to be 119.7 [mu]g/m3 and Hawkinson's exposure level to be 43.4 [mu]g/m3.
6. Gainer obtained authorization from Mulcrone, Orszulak, and Hawkinson (who had, for reasons unexplained in the record, been fired from Sierra) to review their most recent blood tests for lead. According to the blood tests, Hawkinson's. Orszulak's, and Mulcrone's blood lead levels were 50.5, 23.9, and 7.5 micrograms per deciliter of blood ([mu]g/dl), respectively. According to 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.62(c)(1) and (k), Hawkinson should have been removed from the work site for medical reasons once his blood lead level reached 50 [mu]g/dl.
7. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(e) ("At the conclusion of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his representative and informally advise him of any apparent safety or health violations disclosed by the inspection.").
8. For example, when the ALJ discussed his reasons for finding that Sierra failed to ensure that its employees were not overexposed to lead, he stated, "I observed the demeanors of the witnesses and found the testimony of [Gainer]. Orszulak and Satalic convincing and credible.