3 ELR 20715 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] Civil and criminal jurisdiction.

The jurisdiction, both civil and criminal, over persons within national forests shall not be affected or changed by reason of their existence, except so far as the punishment of offenses against the United States therein is concerned; the intent and meaning of this provision being that the State wherein any such national forest is situated shall not, by reason of the establishment thereof, lose its jurisdiction, nor the inhabitants thereof their rights and privileges as citizens, or be absolved from their duties as citizens of the State.

16 U.S.C. § 500 provides:

Payment and evaluation of receipts to State for schools and roads.

Twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in morethan one State or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber.

6. See Order Denying Summary Judgment, 340 F. Supp. at 1071-73.

7. "Mr. Flint: "I can not hear the colloquy which is going on between the Senator from Georgia and the Senator from Nevada.'

"Mr.