3 ELR 20715 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] Nor is Humble Pipe Line Co. v. Waggonner, 376 U.S. 369 (1964) apposite. Unlike the provisions of 16 U.S.C. § 480, the Louisiana statute giving land to the United States for Barksdale Air Force Base provided that the United States should have "the right of exclusive jurisdiction" over any land it "purchased or condemned, or otherwise acquired . . . and the service of civil process of said State therein. . . ." 376 U.S. at 371 (footnote omitted).

As noted in the prior Order, 340 F. Supp. at 1065, the parties have not briefed the effect of taxation under Cal.Rev. & Tax Code § 107. It would appear, however, from the language of the Code that with exceptions not here relevant, "possessory interests shall not be considered as sufficient security for the payment of any taxes." Consequently, there does not seem to be any possibility that defendants could look to the United States for payment of the taxes assessed in these cases.

5. 16 U.S.C. § 480 provides:

Civil and criminal jurisdiction.