3 ELR 20370 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] The estuary was also said to be useful to water fowl, including those which migrate along the Pacific Flyway.

In May of 1970, the mouth of the river began to move south. The northern end of defendant's sand fill began to wash away. About 60 to 80 yards of the north end of the sand fill were lost. The defendant stemmed the damage by dumping rock into the water and along the edge of the embankment to form a protective barrier.

C. Issues in Litigation.

The Government claims that the sand fill is in violation of 33 U.S.C. § 403, which provides in pertinent part:

"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to [3 ELR 20372] build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States . . . except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same."

Defendant argues that the Necanicum is not a navigable water of the United States, and that even if it is, it did not violate the statute, and that in any event the Government is estopped from objecting now.