29 ELR 21328 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] The Court agrees that DOT does have primary jurisdiction over the regulation of the transportation of hazardous waste as hazardous "material" includes that of "waste." See 49 C.F.R. § 171.8 (definition of "hazardous material" includes "hazardous substances, hazardous wastes"). While EPA has jurisdiction over the regulation of hazardous waste management,5 including some aspects of transportation,6 EPA is statutorily obligated to coordinate its RCRA regulations applicable to transporters of hazardous waste with DOT regulations applicable to transporters of all hazardous material. See 42 U.S.C. § 6923(b); H.R. Rep. No. 1491, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 1976, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6238, 1976 WL 14072; see also 40 C.F.R. § 263.10 (noting that "EPA and DOT worked together to develop standards for transporters of hazardous waste in order to avoid conflicting requirements.").7 Furthermore, despite the RCRA's recognition that states are permitted to establish requirements which are "more stringent" than EPA regulations, see 42 U.S.C. § 6929, when dealing with transporters of hazardous wastes, this general state empowerment must be read in conjunction with the