29 ELR 21328 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] 4. The State of Florida through its Department of Environmental Conservation as amicus curia supports NYDEC's motion for summary judgment.

5. In so far as NYDEC asserts that its regulation concerns the management, not transportation, of hazardous waste, the Court finds that this assertion is undermined by one of NYDEC's main contentions throughout the proceedings before DOT—that the NYDEC regulation is about "loading" and "unloading" which are activities expressly included in the HMTA's definition of "transportation." See Administrative Record at 375 ("A.R."); 49 U.S.C. § 5102(12) (defining "transportation" as "the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement.").