29 ELR 21328 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] Hazardous Materials Transportation Act

The Hazardous Materials Transportation Act ("HMTA") was enacted in 1975 to establish uniform standards for the transportation of hazardous materials in interstate commerce. In 1990, the HMTA was amended by the Hazardous Materials Transportation Uniform Safety Amendments Act of 1990, and with such amendments, Congress also [29 ELR 21329] changed the HMTA's preemption provision, in part to improve the uniformity of the application of the preemption rule.

Section 5125(a) of the HMTA contains a general preemption clause. This clause provides that:

Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section and unless authorized by another law of the United States, a requirement of a State . . . is preempted if—

(1) complying with a requirement of a State . . . and a requirement of [the HMTA] is not possible; or

(2) the requirement of a State . . . as applied or enforced, is an obstacle to accomplishing and carrying out [the HMTA].

49 U.S.C. § 5125(a).

Several specific substantive preemptions are also included in the HMTA in § 5125(b), as Congress believed these to be vital safety areas.

Section 5125(b)(1) states:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and unless authorized by another law of the United States, a law, regulation, or other requirement of a State . . . about any of the following subjects that is not substantively the same as a provision of [the HMTA], is preempted:

. . .

(B) the packing, repacking, handling, labeling, marking, and placarding of hazardous material.

49 U.S.C. § 5125(b)(1)(B).

DOT was given statutory authority to promulgate regulations consistent with the HMTA, and has done so in the Hazardous Materials Regulations.