29 ELR 20420 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] III. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED with respect to Plaintiff's CERCLA and RCRA claims and DENIED with respect to Plaintiff's APA, Fifth Amendment and § 1982 claims. Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to Amend the Complaint and Plaintiff's Amended Motion for Leave to Amend the Complaint are DENIED. It is so ORDERED.

1. Section 9659(d)(1) states:

No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1) of this section before 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to each of the following:

(A) The President.

(B) The State in which the alleged violation occurs.

(C) Any alleged violator of the standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order concerned (including any provision of an agreement under section 9620 of this title).

Notice under this paragraph shall be given in such manner as the President shall prescribe by regulation.

42 U.S.C.A. § 9659(d)(1) (1995). The RCRA contains a similar notice requirement in its citizen suit provision. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 6972(b)(1) (1995).

2. Granting Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in part, however, does not mean that Plaintiff's concerns will go unaddressed.