29 ELR 20276 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] On April 28, 1998, the United States filed this civil action against Occidental Chemical Corporation ("Occidental") pursuant to § 106(b)(1) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(1). In the complaint the United States alleges that Occidental failed to comply with a Unilateral Administrative Order issued by the Environmental Protection Agency [("EPA")] on March 10, 1997, which required Occidental to perform response actions at the Centre County Kepone Superfund Site ("Site"). The Unilateral Administrative Order was issued pursuant to § 9606(a) which provides in relevant part that "the President may . . . issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment."