28 ELR 20418 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] Applicable Law

The Government alleges that all Defendants' houseboats are structures, that the owners do not have permits to moor their structures in La Parguera, and that therefore they are in violation of section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899 ("the RHA"), 33 U.S.C. § 403. Section 10 of the RHA provides as follows:

Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.

33 U.S.C.A. § 403 (West 1986). The relevant regulations define "structure" as follows: