28 ELR 20063 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] (2) A breach of this standard;
(3) A legally attributable causal connection between the conduct and the resulting injury; and
(4) Some loss or damage flowing to the plaintiff's legally protected interest as a result of the alleged breach of the legal duty.
Brown v. RFC Mgmt., 189 Ga. App. 603, 604, 376 S.E.2d 691, 692 (1988). Generally an employer is not liable for the negligence of an independent contractor; however, by statutory enactment Georgia has adopted certain exceptions to this rule pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5, which provides in pertinent part:
An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor:
(1) When the work is wrongful in itself or, if done in the ordinary manner would result in a nuisance;
(2) If, according to the employer's previous knowledge and experience, the work to be done is in its nature dangerous to others however carefully performed;
(3) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer;
(4) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute;
(5) If the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to the interference; or
(6) If the employer ratifies the unauthorized wrong of the independent contractor.