26 ELR 21167 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] Cornell, 316 Ark. 366, 370, 872 S.W.2d 370, 372 (1994). The primary purpose behind Arkansas' enactment of RATFA was to insure that Arkansas had "the necessary authority and funds to investigate, control, prevent, abate, treat, or contain releases of hazardous substances," Gurley v. Mathis, 313 Ark. 412, 414, 856 S.W.2d 616, 617 (1993), and to insure that Arkansas had sufficient funds "to meet the ten percent state contribution required by Congress before Superfund monies could be expended to clean up a hazardous waste site" within the state. Id. at 423, 856 S.W.2d at 621 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)); see also Ark.Code Ann. § 8-7-502(a) (Michie 1993). Another of the stated purposes of RATFA was to "clarify that persons who have undertaken remedial action at a hazardous substance site in response to action initiated by the [ADPCE] pursuant to § 8-7-508 may obtain contribution from any other person who is liable for remediation of the hazardous substance site." Ark.Code Ann. § 8-7-502(b) (1993) (emphasis added). RATFA's statement of legislative purposes further provides that "costs and expenses for remedial action, whether expended by the [ADPCE] or any person liable for the hazardous substance site are legal damages to persons liable to the state and . . . to any other person for contribution, whether such liability arises by voluntary compliance with this subchapter . . . or by . . . [a] suit . . . brought by the state or by any person authorized to bring a suit for relief under this subchapter."11 Ark.Code Ann. § 8-7-502(c) (Michie 1993) (emphasis added). The language underscored above, coupled with the Arkansas Supreme Court's comments in Gurley v.