26 ELR 20182 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 66.3(j) (1981). The court found that EPA's initial adoption of the SIP and subsequent reliance on it in deciding to include fugitive emissions in the definition of "potential to emit" satisfied the § 302(j) rulemaking requirement. Duquesne Light, 698 F.2d at 474-75.
In the instant case, EPA's definition of "potential to emit" for Part D permitting purposes makes no mention of fugitive emissions. 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(iii). Moreover, the regulations provide that "the fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be included in determining . . . whether it is a major stationary source, unless the source . . ." falls within a source category listed by formal rulemaking. 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(iv)(C) (1994). As such, the fact that EPA adopted Pennsylvania's SIP which aggregates fugitive and flare emissions is irrelevant here.
Under Duquense Light only if EPA had relied on the SIP in defining "potential to emit" would EPA's adoption of the SIP constitute a rulemaking sufficient for § 302(j) purposes.
18. This application is presently pending before PADER.
19. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(xiv) (1994) (defining "federally enforceable" to include "operating permits issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit issued under such program"). The Pennsylvania operating permit program, codified at Pennsylvania Code, Chapter 25, Subchapter A, is part of Pennsylvania's EPA-approved SIP. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.055 (1994). Pennsylvania's operating permit regulations require adherence to permits issued thereunder. See 25 Pa.