25 ELR 21449 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] Nevada contends the calcite-silica deposits indicate that the Yucca Mountain site is unsuitable for use as a repository of high-level nuclear waste. Nevada thus alleges that the Secretary's decision to terminate the investigation of the deposits is a failure to carry out appropriate site characterization activities as required by section 113 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act ("the NWPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 10133.
Nevada seeks to invoke our original jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(B). Subsection (B) of 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1) provides that the United States Courts of Appeal shall have jurisdiction over an action "alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any decision, or take any action, required under this part." The NWPA, however, does not require the Secretary to take any particular action with respect to site characterization activities.