25 ELR 21288 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiffs' claims raise an elemental NEPA issue: to what extent NEPA applies to the action in question. The NEPA status of the I-70 to Route 51 road is undisputed; it has been studied and approved by federal agencies and is thus properly before us. Consequently, our first task is to decide whether the actions taken by the Agencies concerning the Route 51 to Pittsburgh project, regardless of the labels the parties have attached to it, constitute a "proposal" for federal agency action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
Plaintiffs first hurdle is the governing regulations. The term "proposal" is defined at 40 C.F.R. 1508.23: "Proposal exists at that stage in the development of an action when an agency subject to [NEPA] has a goal and is actively preparing to make a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.23 (1993) (italics in original).9