25 ELR 21288 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] These regulations include a compliance schedule, which requires a state to develop a work plan for congestion management by October 1, 1994. Full operation of the work plan and use of the CMS need not be achieved until October 1, 1995, however. Id. § 500.509(a). Until October 1, 1995, interim CMS requirements at 23 C.F.R. § 450.336(b) (1994) apply to highway projects that increase capacity for single occupant vehicles. Id. § 500.509(b)(1). We thus look to section 450.336(b) for the regulations that ultimately govern the Agencies' conduct with regard to the Mon/Fayette Project.
Section 450.336(b) establishes the phase-in procedures for the new congestion management schemes. Projects like the I-70 to Route 51 road may not "advance beyond the NEPA process unless an interim CMS is a in place that meets the criteria in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section and the project results from this interim CMS." Id. § 450.336(b)(3). Subsection 450.336(b)(1) provides that the most serious problems in the metropolitan area must be identified in the interim CMS, and that plans be developed to address these problems.