25 ELR 20435 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] H) (EPA finding following July 30, 1991 air analysis that project would comply with CO NAAQS). The PDA contends that the EPA relied on [25 ELR 20440] analysis conducted by the USAF in formulating their opinions however, PDA fails to cite any authority which would compel the EPA to conduct independent research. Accordingly, the court grants summary judgment in favor of the EPA on Count Nineteen.

CLF also asserts that the USAF failed to make conformity determinations relative to the Maine SIP. CLF contends that this failure is a per se violation of 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1)(B)(ii) & (iii). These sections of the Conformity Provision define conformance to an implementation plan as an activity which does not violate "any standard in any area" and does not "delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area." 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1)(B)(ii) & (iii). CLF asserts that the plain language of the statute mandates a conformity finding relative to any area affected by the Pease project.