25 ELR 20435 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] B. NEPA Claims

The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347, was enacted to ensure that federal agencies consider in their respective decision making process, the environmental impact of their actions. See Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Committee, Inc. v. AEC, 449 F.2d 1109, 1113 (D.C.Cir.1971); Appalachian Mountain Club v. Brinegar, 394 F. Supp. 105, 113 (D.N.H.1975). Section 101 sets forth the Act's basic policy to use "all practicable means and measures . . . to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). The Act charges governmental agencies with the responsibility to use all means practicable to "attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b). The aim of NEPA is to reorder priorities in which environmental costs and benefits assumed their proper place in governmental decision making along with other considerations. 449 F.2d at 1112.