24 ELR 21365 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] We disagree.
First, we see no reason why the administrative and legal costs incurred by the DER in arranging for the cleanup cannot qualify as administrative expenses under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A). Such costs may constitute "actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate." Id. Second, we think that the amount of the award in this case — 10% of [24 ELR 21367] the amount paid to the contractor — was sufficiently substantiated. In enacting Pa. Stat. Ann., tit. 35, § 6020.507(b),2 the Pennsylvania legislature apparently concluded that the DER's "administrative and legal costs" will generally amount to "10% of the amount paid for the response action or the actual costs, whichever is greater." This implicit legislative finding is reasonable, and we believe that it is sufficient to satisfy the DER's burden of proving its entitlement to these administrative expenses.