24 ELR 21365 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] Contrary to the Conroys' argument, this court's decision in Southern Railway Co. v. Johnson Bronze Co., 758 F.2d 137 (3d Cir. 1985), does not dictate a different result. We read the portion of that decision that is most closely related to the present case to mean that a state administrative order requiring cleanup of hazardous wastes may not be afforded priority over unsecured claims pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), which provides that a bankruptcy court "may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Southern Railway said nothing about whether a bankruptcy court may grant administrative expense priority to the costs that an environmental agency incurs in cleaning up a hazardous waste site that could not be abandoned under state law.1