24 ELR 21365 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] It appears, therefore, that if the DER had not itself undertaken to clean up the printing company facility, the Conroys could not have escaped their obligation to do so by abandoning the hazardous property in question. Furthermore, if Frank Conroy had arranged for cleanup of the facility after he had filed a Chapter 11 petition, the costs of this cleanup would have constituted administrative expenses under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A), since they are a portion of "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case."
Here, the DER, rather than Conroy, arranged and paid for cleanup of the printing facility. Under similar circumstances, the Second and Sixth Circuits have held that response costs incurred by environmental agencies should be classified as administrative expenses.