24 ELR 20200 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] The December 1987 regulations are important because they provided the modifications necessary to permit coal leasing to go forward under the conditions spelled out in the February 1986 Record of Decision.
29. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 ("An environmental impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by Federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions."); § 1502.2(g) ("Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made."); § 1502.5 ("The statement shall be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made.").
30. CEQ regulations state that for "informal rulemaking, the draft environmental impact statement shall normally accompany the proposed rule." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5(d).