24 ELR 20200 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] No. 752, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 26 (1945)). However, APA review is available where law "place[s] substantive limits on agency action." Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 318 (1974).44
Executive Order 11,990 imposes a nondiscretionary duty on the heads of agencies to "take action to minimize the destruction, loss, or degradation of wetlands." EO 11,990 at § 1(a). In addition, the head of an agency may permit such damage or loss only after making a finding that "the proposed action includes all practicable measures to minimize harm to wetlands." Id. at § 2(a).
The Executive Order allows for some flexibility. In making this finding, "the head of the agency may take into account economic, environmental, and other pertinent factors." Id. In other words, measures to mitigate harm need only be "capable of attainment within relevant, existing constraints" to satisfy Executive Order 11,990. National Wildlife Federation v. Adams, 629 F.2d at 592.